Parlophone UTC 3001-3049

78 rpm shellac discs

NIGERIAN ARTISTS

Parlophone UTC 3001

Parlophone UTC 3002 {Rec. 1954}
Ajadi Ilorin and his Group
A: OLADUN MOYIN {Yoruba} [20003/1A]
B: KANBI OLOLA {Yoruba} [20004/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3003 {Rec. 1954}
Bobby Benson and his Orchestra
A: CHERRYCOCO Instrumental (Mambo) [20005/1A]
B: BEBIJI TOPI YO SOKOTIJIMU Instrumental (Mambo) [20006/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3004 {Rec. 1954}
Bobby Benson and his Orchestra
A: LA CASTAGNETTE Instrumental (Maringa) [20007/1A]
B: PORTABLE GIRL Instrumental (High Life) [20008/1B]

Parlophone UTC 3005 {Rec. 1954}
Bobby Benson and his Orchestra
A: SHEMILOYA No. 2 Instrumental (High Life) [20009/1A]
B: DARLING I KNOW WHAT YOU WANT Instrumental (Calypso) [20010/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3006 {Rec. 1954}
Rosey Mambo Orchestra
A: ADEOLU AKINSANYA {Yoruba} [20011/1A]
B: NYLON & MOYANTUTU {Yoruba} [20012/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3007 {Rec. 1954}
Rosey Mambo Orchestra
A: OWO ELENPE {Yoruba} [20013/1A]
B: ATOMO MOFEBE {Yoruba} [20014/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3008 {Rec. 1954}
Rosey Mambo Orchestra
A: OKUNDAYO {Yoruba} [20015/1A]
B: OMO ROSEY SHOW {Yoruba} [20016/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3009 {Rec. 1954}
Aminu Olaribigbe and his Group
A: FAJI SONG {Yoruba} [20017/1A]
B: RAJI ONILU {Yoruba} [20018/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3010

Parlophone UTC 3011 {Rec. 1954}
Aminu Olaribigbe and his Group
A: TE BA DON WO {Yoruba} [20021/1A]
B: SALAWU OMUPO {Yoruba} [20022/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3012 {Rec. 1954}
Theophilus Iwalokun and his Group
A: AJE NI SOMO Ilaje [20023/1A]
B: MOTI BA WON YUMASAN Ilaje [20024/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3013 {Rec. 1954}
Theophilus Iwalokun and his Group
A: IKUSEYIMO IDOWU Ilaje [20025/1A]
B: LAFI NSAIYE Ilaje [20026/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3014 {Rec. 1954}
Ganiyu Sule and his Group
A: OYEKAN {Yoruba} [20027/1A]
B: GANIYU SULE {Yoruba} [20028/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3015 {Rec. 1954}
Ganiyu Sule and his Group
A: BISIRIYU {Yoruba} [20029/1A]
B: ORO OTE {Yoruba} [20030/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3016 {Rec. 1954}
S. Abeni and his Group
A: OLOGBON KAN NI JAPA {Yoruba} [20031/1A]
B: EJE KA BELUWA {Yoruba} [20032/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3017 {Rec. 1954}
S. Abeni and his Group
A: BO MODE KO MI BU {Yoruba} [20033/1A]
B: OMI NI KURA {Yoruba} [20034/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3018 {Rec. 1954}
S. Abeni and his Group
A: BERUGBO TO LUWA {Yoruba} [20035/1A]
B: OMO ABI DESU {Yoruba} [20036/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3019 {Rec. 1954}
Jimoh Ojindo and his Group
A: EJE KA RA MOTO Yoruba [20037/1A]
B: BIRU E BA TITO Yoruba [20038/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3020 {Rec. 1954}
Alhaji Muniru and his Group
A: LIADI ONALAJA {Yoruba} [20039/1A]
B: AJAO ADEDIRAN {Yoruba} [20040/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3021 {Rec. 1954}
Alhaji Muniru and his Group
A: OLUGBODE ALAMU {Yoruba} [20041/1A]
B: OLANREWAJU ADEDEJI {Yoruba} [20042/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3022 {Rec. 1954}
Theophilus Iwalokun and his Group
A: ARA NBA DA Ilaje [20043/1A]
B: EYOMA LODE Ilaje [20044/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3023 {Rec. 1954}
Theophilus Iwalokun and his Group
A: OMOYERI ESUA Ilaje [20045/1A}
B: MA GBEKELE ENIKAN Ilaje [20046/1A}

Parlophone UTC 3024

Parlophone UTC 3025 {Rec. 1954}
Alhajiya Zabiya Yar Daudu
A: ALHAJI HARUNA KASIM {Hausa} [20049/1A]
B: ALHAJI MUHAMMADU DAN-WAWU FAGE {Hausa} [20050/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3026 {Rec. 1954}
Alhajiya Zabiya Yar Daudu
A: FILANI YELWA {Hausa} [20051/1A]
B: KANDE WARO {Hausa} [20052/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3027 {Rec. 1954}
Alhajiya Zabiya Yar Daudu
A: ALHAJI AMADU MAIKWATASHI {Hausa} [20053/1A]
B: M. SANI KONTAGORA REDIO {Hausa} [20054/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3028 {Rec. 1954}
Inu Chaji, Kano
A: ALHAJI SABO RINGIM {Hausa} [20055/1A]
B: SHERIF BAPPA {Hausa} [20056/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3029 {Rec. 1954}
Inu Chaji, Kano
A: ALHAJI ADAMU NAMAIDOKI {Hausa} [20057/1B]
B: ALHAJI USMAN DANGALLI {Hausa} [20058/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3030 {Rec. 1954}
Inu Chaji, Kano
A: ALHAJI SANDA LAGOS {Hausa} [20059/1B]
B: M. ZUBAIRU DAN-BATTA {Hausa} [20060/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3031 {Rec. 1954}
Shaibu Maigogen Maza
A: ISA MAIYAKI JOS {Hausa} [20061/1A]
B: ALHAJI MADUGU UTC {Hausa} [20062/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3032 {Rec. 1954}
Shaibu Maigogen Maza
A: MALAM NABARA FORT LAMY {Hausa} [20063/1A]
B: MALAM ABBA SAIDU {Hausa} [20064/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3033 {Rec. 1954}
Shaibu Maigogen Maza
A: MADAKIN KANO {Hausa} [20065/1A]
B: ALHAJI ALIYU TURAKIN ZAZZAU {Hausa} [20066/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3034 {Rec. 1954}
Dabalo Malamin Kida
A: SARDAUNA OF SOKOTO AHAMADU {Hausa} [20067/1A]
B: SARKIN GWAMBE ABUBAKAR {Hausa} [20068/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3035 {Rec. 1954}
Dabalo Malamin Kida
A: CHIEF ALKALI KANO UMARU {Hausa} [20069/1A]
B: ALHAJI MUHAMMADU DAN-WAWU {Hausa} [20070/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3036 {Rec. 1954}
Dabalo Malamin Kida
A: SANI KANO TRAFFIC {Hausa} [20071/1A]
B: HAJIA AISA NASARAWA {Hausa} [20072/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3037 {Rec. 1954}
Abdul Rahamani Gala Dimam Kotso, Kano
A: MADAKIN KANO ALHAJI MUHAMMADU SANUSI {Hausa} [20073/1A]
B: MADAKIN KANO ALHAJI SHEHU AHAMED {Hausa} [20074/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3038 {Rec. 1954}
Hamisa Sarkin Kida, Kano
A: FATSIMATU JIKANYAR SARKIN KANO {Hausa} [20075/1A]
B: AMINU NA-DAWAKI {Hausa} [20076/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3039 {Rec. 1954}
Hamisa Sarkin Kida, Kano
A: ABDUL MAJID DAURA {Hausa} [20077/1A]
B: ALHAJI BABA CHEDI DA ALHAJI ALPANDA, KANO {Hausa} [20078/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3040 {Rec. 1954}
Hamisa Sarkin Kida, Kano
A: ALHAJI AMADU MAI-KWATASHI {Hausa} [20079/1A]
B: SARKIN GUMEL ALHAJI MUHAMMADU {Hausa} [20080/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3041 {Rec. 1954}
Faji Zabiyar Sarkin, Kano
A: MADAWAKIN KANO {Hausa} [20081/1A]
B: ALHAJI ALFANDA KANO {Hausa} [20082/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3042 {Rec. 1954}
Isiyaku Dan-Zabarma
A: SHARIB BAPPA {Hausa} [20083/1A]
B: ALHAJI AMADU ANCHE {Hausa} [20084/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3043 {Rec. 1954}
Isiyaku Dan-Zabarma
A: ALHAJI TABA DRIVER KANO {Hausa} [20085/1A]
B: SA’ADU MAICHALAWA DRIVER KANO {Hausa} [20086/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3044 {Rec. 1954}
Sanin Lawal, Kano
A: ALHAJI NURA-DAN-ALASAN DANTATA {Hausa} [20087/1A]
B: MALAM MUDI DAN-MUHAMMAM GODA {Hausa} [20088/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3045 {Rec. 1954}
Sarkin Taushi Tunau
A: SARKIN KANO ALHAJI MOHAMMED SANUSI {Hausa} [20089/1A]
B: SULTAN OF SOKOTO ABUBAKAR {Hausa} [20090/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3046 {Rec. 1954}
Sarkin Taushi Tunau
A: ALHAJI NABEGO KANO {Hausa} [20091/1A]
B: MADAKIN KANO ALHAJI SHEHU AHMED {Hausa} [20092/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3047 {Rec. 1954}
Na-Gelo Kano
A: WALIN KANO BASHAR {Hausa} [20093/1A]
B: ALHAJI BABA DAN BAZARIYE ZARIA {Hausa} [20094/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3048 {Rec. 1954}
Magajin Bangan, Kano
A: SARKIN KANO MUHAMMADU SANUSI {Hausa} [20095/1A]
B: MADAKIN KANO {Hausa} [20096/1A]

Parlophone UTC 3049 {Rec. 1954}
Shaibu Maigogen Maza
A: MOTOCIN UTC {Hausa} [20097/1B]
B: AYOYI DA GYARAN MOTA A UTC {Hausa} [20098/1A]

<< Parlophone UTC 1001-1033

Parlophone UTC 6001-6071 >>

Page created 11/08/2013 © Flemming Harrev
With special thanks to Veit Arlt, Centre for African Studies, University of Basel.