Odeon A 248000-248059

78 rpm shellac discs – Made in Germany
Violet / Mauve label

Odeon A 248000

  1. Irewolede Denge
    FRUGALITY PA WONDA Yoruba
  2. Dickson Oludaiye
    FOLAGBADE OBA IJEBU ODE Yoruba

Odeon A 248001

  1. Irewolede Denge
    IYA NI WURA Yoruba
  2. Dickson Oludaiye
    OLUDAIYE OBA UTE VIA OWO Yoruba

Odeon A 248002
Ajao Olumota

  1. ABIODUN ALAFIN OYO Yoruba
  2. AGBOLUAJE Yoruba

Odeon A 248003

  1. Salamotu Ajobi
    ALAKE OBA ABEOKUTA Yoruba
  2. Salami Akonde
    ADEMOLA OBA ALAKE ABEOKUTA Yoruba

Odeon A 248004

  1. Salamotu Ajobi
    BAWA OBA ILORIN Yoruba
  2. Salami Akonde
    ONIKOYI NI ILORIN Yoruba

Odeon A 248005
Ajape Ilorin

  1. ESHUGBAYI ELEKO Yoruba
  2. ESHUGBAYI ELEKO ALUPUPU TO RELE OYO Yoruba

Odeon A 248006
Ajape Ilorin

  1. HERBERT MACAULAY Yoruba
  2. CHIEF OLUWA EKO Yoruba

Odeon A 248007
A. B. O. Mabinuori

  1. OBA JEKAROWONA Yoruba (Asiko)
  2. ADE OLUWA LAWA MA NFE O Yoruba (Asiko)

Odeon A 248008
A. B. O. Mabinuori

  1. ENILARI Yoruba (Asiko)
  2. OWO BA OWO BA MI LODEDE Yoruba (Asiko)

Odeon A 248009
A. B. O. Mabinuori

  1. NIGBATI O MO PE KO Yoruba (Asiko)
  2. LABISI AYA LADIPO Yoruba (Asiko)

Odeon A 248010
Lawani Ailara

  1. ERE EYO IBILE EKO Yoruba
  2. ORIN OPA AROMIRE Yoruba

Odeon A 248011

  1. Momodu Kokoro
    IPE MOBANMODU Yoruba
  2. Momodu Babasale
    FATIYA Yoruba

Odeon A 248012

  1. Momodu Kokoro
    SHINGLE OKARE Yoruba
  2. Momodu Babasale
    ORIN OSHODI Yoruba

Odeon A 248013

  1. Momodu Kokoro
    ALO OLOBA WUN Yoruba
  2. Momodu Babasale
    ORIN IGBO Yoruba

Odeon A 248014
Majaro Acagba

  1. WAKA ORIN IMALE Yoruba
  2. WAKA KANPA Yoruba

Odeon A 248015
Majaro Acagba

  1. SALAMI AGBAJE Yoruba
  2. IDIIKAN EKARUN BALE IBADAN Yoruba

Odeon A 248016
Sung by Faith Tabernacle, Lagos, accompanied by Harmonium,
and conducted by T. A. Ayo Sadare

  1. ON KO JE GBAGBE TIRE Yoruba
  2. SA GBORAN Yoruba

Odeon A 248017
Danmayina

  1. MADAWAKI KANO Haussa (Waka Aligata)
  2. DANWERE KASHINA Haussa (Waka Aligata)

Odeon A 248018
Taradi, Goshikole, and Choir

  1. WAKA SERIKI DAWORA Haussa
  2. WAKA HUMORU SERIKI KAZAURE Haussa

Odeon A 248019
Taradi, Goshikole, and Choir

  1. WAKA YERIMA DAWORA Haussa
  2. MULUKA DAN SERIKI DAWURA KANO Haussa

Odeon A 248020
Kiari Guru, Zabia Jeru, Gabali Kano

  1. WAKA SERIKI GUMA Haussa
  2. DAN TUBUSHI BAHABSINI FEJE KANO Haussa

Odeon A 248021
R. O. Emerewa

  1. HALELUYA GI NWE OTUTO Ibo
  2. UMU NA AGNES Ibo

Odeon A 248022
Paticiice Osakwe (Church Missionary Society) and Choir

  1. ONWUERO Ibo
  2. AKWA EKE Ibo

Odeon A 248023
Paticiice Osakwe (Church Missionary Society) and Choir

  1. 1. NKPULOBIM NEBUNI JEHOVAH Ibo
    2. DINWENU KITANWA KIRAPULU ORU Ibo
  2. NANYASI MBE ANWUDARA Ibo

Odeon A 248024
Sambouwa Udö Udö Uwa Eya Owut Ibaña and Choir

  1. EYO Ibibio
  2. ÒFFIÓNG Ibibio

Odeon A 248025
Sambouwa Udö Udö Uwa Eya Owut Ibaña and Choir

  1. IQUO EKPO Ibibio
  2. IQUO IDIONG Ibibio

Odeon A 248026
Sambouwa Udö Udö Uwa Eya Owut Ibaña and Choir

  1. IQUO EKONG Ibibio
  2. IQUO UBOM Ibibio

Odeon A 248027
Semisemiyu Alhayi Davies and Choir

  1. ESHUGBAYI Yoruba
  2. MACAULAY Yoruba

Odeon A 248028
Semisemiyu Alhayi Davies and Choir

  1. TUKURU Yoruba
  2. ANDOL MARTIN Yoruba

Odeon A 248029
Akintola

  1. OTITOLO LOLAIYE Yoruba
  2. ORERE LOMI SAN Yoruba

Odeon A 248030
Taradi, Goshikole, and Choir

  1. MAKAMA KANO AMINU Haussa (Waka)
  2. SERIKI DAWURA AWUDU Haussa (Waka)

Odeon A 248031
Paticiice Osakwe (Church Missionary Society) and Choir

  1. AKUKO ANI IBO I Ibo
  2. AKUKO ANI IBO II Ibo
    (Obibia nke ndi izizi na Onitsha)

Odeon A 248032
Sambouwa Udö Udö Uwa Eya Owut Ibaña and Choir

  1. EKOMBI Ibibio
  2. UNEK USORO Ibibio

Odeon A 248033
Sambouwa Udö Udö Uwa Eya Owut Ibaña and Choir

  1. MADAM EWENG Ibibio
  2. NTANG YE NKE Ibibio

Odeon A 248034
Spoken by Ademola II. Alake, Abeokuta

  1. THE ALAKE’S CENTENARY English
  2. MESSAGE TO THE EGBA PEOPLE English

Odeon A 248035

  1. Irewolede Denge
    ESHUGBAYI ELEKO Yoruba
  2. Dickson Oludaiye
    MACAULAY Yoruba

Odeon A 248036

  1. Salamotu Ajobi
    ESHUGBAYI ELEKO Yoruba
  2. Salami Akonde
    OLUWA NI EKO Yoruba

Odeon A 248037
Sabitiyu Asabi

  1. ELEKO AFINJU OBA Yoruba
  2. EDIE YIN OGUN Yoruba

Odeon A 248038
Ajape Ilorin

  1. OKI BALOGUN Yoruba
  2. ALAKE OBA ABEOKUTA Yoruba

Odeon A 248039
Semisemiyu Alhaji Davies and Choir

  1. FAJI ANABI OTERI Yoruba
  2. FAJI BABA ONIKALUKU Yoruba

Odeon A 248040
Taradi, Goshikole and Choir

  1. GALADIMA DAWURA Haussa
  2. KAWURA DAWURA Haussa (Waka)

Odeon A 248041
Kiari Guru, Zabia Jeru, Gabali Kano

  1. SERIKI DAN NIAGARA AHOMADU Haussa
  2. BALAMA DAN NIAGARA Haussa

Odeon A 248042
Oseni K. Balogun

  1. SHITTA ANIMASAWUN Yoruba
  2. ORIN KERIKERI Yoruba

Odeon A 248043
James A. Adeleye

  1. OWE YORUBA Yoruba
  2. ORIKI EGE Yoruba

Odeon A 243044
Afolabi Manly, Rowland S. Laniyan with Choir

  1. ORIN OBA OBINRIN Yoruba
  2. ORIN OBA OWO Yoruba

Odeon A 248045
Sung by Faith Tabernacle, Lagos
Accompanied by Harmonium and conducted by T. A. Ayo Sadare

  1. SISONA FUN OWURO Yoruba
  2. E DIDE OMO IGBALA Yoruba

Odeon A 248046 a & b
Sung by Archdeacon S. C. Phillips and Christ Church Cathedral Choir
Conducted by Èkundayo Phillips

  1. ENGLISH SERVICE I – FROM THE EXHORTATION TO THE ABSOLUTION English
  2. ENGLISH SERVICE II – FROM THE LORD’S PRAYER TO THE VENITE English

Odeon A 248046 c & d
Sung by Archdeacon S. C. Phillips and Christ Church Cathedral Choir
Conducted by Èkundayo Phillips

  1. ENGLISH SERVICE III English
  2. ENGLISH SERVICE IV English

Odeon A 248047
Patience Osakwe (Church Missionary Society) and Choir

  1. KRUKPUNKPU OGENE Ibo
  2. AYOLO Ibo

Odeon A 248048
Onisaro Awonga

  1. SURAH ALI IMURAN Arabic
  2. SURAH INA FATAH Arabic

Odeon A 248049
Sambouwa Udö Udö Uwa Eya Owut Ibaña and Choir

  1. OYOYO Ibibio
  2. IQUO MBO Ibibio

Odeon A 248050
Patience Osakwe (Church Missionary Society) and Choir

  1. ENYESIGON JESU OBI NKEIN Ibo
  2. ANWU NKE OBIN Ibo

Odeon A 248051

  1. Irewolede Denge
    OLUROMBI Yoruba
  2. Dickson Oludaiye
    GBE MI SI BEBE DI Yoruba

Odeon A 248052
Semisemiyu Alhaji Davies and Choir

  1. KOSOKO Yoruba
  2. ALAKE Yoruba

Odeon A 248053
Semisemiyu Alhaji Davies and Choir

  1. AGBALA Yoruba
  2. ADURA Yoruba

Odeon A 248054
Ajao Olumota

  1. SANNI OLUWO Yoruba
  2. ADEUSI AREMO OBA ALAFIN OYO Yoruba

Odeon A 248055
Ajape Ilorin

  1. LEGALI Yoruba
  2. BURAIMO IGBO Yoruba

Odeon A 248056
Bello Alao

  1. ORIN ELEKO Yoruba
  2. BURAIMOH EKU EREKO Yoruba

Odeon A 248057
Alafia Band Conducted by Daniel Adebiyi

  1. KEWU TI MO KO KEO Yoruba
  2. AWA NFE ANABI Yoruba

Odeon A 248058
Kiari Guru, Zabia Jeru, Gabali Kano

  1. SERIKI ADEJA ABUDUL KADIRI Haussa
  2. DAN WERE KACHINA Haussa

Odeon A 248059
Patience Osakwe (Church Missionary Society) and Choir

  1. IFU NANYA CHOLUM Ibo
  2. JESU OYI NKE OBIM Ibo

Odeon A 248500-248551 >>

Page created 02/06/2015 © Flemming Harrev
With special thanks to Thomas Henry