Parlophone UTC 1-94

78 rpm shellac discs

GOLD COAST ARTISTS

Parlophone UTC 1
Kpagon Singing Band, Accra
A: JOLLY FEFEO Ga
B: TSO KO SIN TSO Ga

Parlophone UTC 2
Bentill Singing Band, Ajumaku
A: KWA EBONYI Fanti [GK27/2]
B: FANTI HIGH LIFE Fanti [GK28/2]

Parlophone UTC 3

  1. J. Sam Trio, Sekondi
    ABUSUM ANKETSEW Fanti [GK33]
  2. Essikuma Trio, Essikuma
    SOPE Fanti [GK69]

Parlophone UTC 4
J. Sam Trio, Sekondi
A: ESSIE MANSAH Fanti
B: SIBO Fanti

Parlophone UTC 5
J. Sam Trio, Sekondi
A: NKYEKYEREM Fanti  [GK35/2]
B: DABU NIAA Fanti  [GK37/2]

Parlophone UTC 6

  1. Nzima Trio, Essiama
    YABA CHIE Fanti [GK49/3]
  2. Essikuma Trio, Essikuma
    ABSALOM Fanti [GK52/2]

Parlophone UTC 7

  1. Senior School Boys, Christiansborg
    WO NUNTSO DROMO Ga [GK102/3]
  2. Youngers Unity Choir, Accra
    WONFA KEYA MISE SIKPON NO Ga [GK57]

Parlophone UTC 8
Ewe Singing Band, Accra Conducted by S. D. Gormesu
A: MINYE ZOZO Ewe [GK75/2]
B: MIVA-MIVA Ewe [GK76/2]

Parlophone UTC 9
Ewe Singing Band, Accra Conducted by S. D. Gormesu
A: MEWO YAALE Ewe [GK74/2]
B: NUTI KO KOE Ewe [GK79/2]

Parlophone UTC 10
Presbyterian Church Singing Band Conducted by J. K. Bekrah, Adabraka
A: NYEHOLEA NYE NIDZII Ga [GK97/2]
B: WO SA HA NYOME OFE LE Ga [GK99/2]

Parlophone UTC 11
Sackey Band, Appam
A: EFUA ADJIRIWA Fanti [GK 91/2]
B: MINYI AGYA, MINYI NA Fanti [GK92/2]

Parlophone UTC 12
Sackey Band, Appam
A: ABUSUAFU ARA GYAN Fanti [GK93/2]
B: WA WIE ME YE MINA ASABAH Fanti [GK94/2]

Parlophone UTC 13
Larte Singing Band Conducted by Otto Boateng
A: PEPPEPE 1 Akuapem [GK80/1A]
B: PEPPEPE 2 Akuapem [GK81/1A]

Parlophone UTC 14
E. K. Owusu Singing Band
A: NYAME NEBA Ashanti [GK285]
B: ASANTE SIKA Ashanti [GK286]

Parlophone UTC 15
E. K. Owusu Singing Band
A: ONIPA BEYE YIYE Ashanti [GK295]
B: KUMASIFO YABA Ashanti [GK296]

Parlophone UTC 16 {Rec.1939}
The African Guitarist H. K. Williams with Vocalists
A: YE NIM NO Twi [GK301]
B: MENE WOBEKO TAMALE Twi [GK302]

Parlophone UTC 17
Abena Saka Band, Kumasi
A: AKAGYANANA Ashanti
B: SEABOY Ashanti

Parlophone UTC 18
Kabena Adowa and his Singers
A: OWU ATWEDEE Ashanti [GK311]
B: PINKYE ME Ashanti [GK312]

Parlophone UTC 19
Mampong Singing Band
A: EJURAHENE ATUONIABA Ashanti [GK317]
B: OWUSU SEKYERE Ashanti [GK318]

Parlophone UTC 20
Kanyaase Band Conducted by Kweku Poku
A: ADADE Ashanti [GK327]
B: MENA ADE AYE MEA Ashanti [GK328]

Parlophone UTC 21
“See There” Singing Band
A: MIYE ABOFRA Ashanti [GK337]
B: KWAW BEDU Ashanti [GK338]

Parlophone UTC 22
Yaw Ofori Singing Band
A: ADUWA KUMA Kwahu
B: MEDE MEHO MAMAWO Kwahu

Parlophone UTC 23
Yaw Ofori Singing Band
A: MABA WOFIE Kwahu [GK353]
B: ODO WOMA Kwahu [GK354]

Parlophone UTC 24
Yaw Ofori Singing Band
A: KENA AGYA Kwahu [GK354]
B: NKONKONSA Kwahu [GK352]

Parlophone UTC 25
Abdullahi Ali Hari Band, Kumasi
A: MALAM ALI Haussa [GK361]
B: MALAM GARIBA Haussa [GK362]

Parlophone UTC 26 {Rec.1931}
Yaw Ofori Singing Band
A: KAKYIRE NUA Kwahu [111348]
B: KARIKARI KUMA Kwahu [111349]

Parlophone UTC 27 {Rec.1931}
Fanti Opim Band, Cape Coast
A: COCOA WA NTO Fanti [111378]
B: KAYE-KAYA Fanti [111379]

Parlophone UTC 28

  1. Fanti Opim Band, Cape Coast
    ADOLEY Fanti [111397] {Rec.1931}
  2. Samampom Band, Kokusu
    AWU ONI WYAIM Fanti [111396] {Rec.1931}

Parlophone UTC 29
Obomeng Singing Band
A: ESONA SIKA Kwahu [111408]
B: EYEAMA WOMO WODIN Kwahu [111409]

Parlophone UTC 30:  number possibly never used

Parlophone UTC 31
B. E. Sackey Singing Band, Appam
A: MANSA Fanti
B: MAWUMAWU Fanti

Parlophone UTC 32

  1. Yaw Ofori Singing Band
    SAMRAMOA Kwahu
  2. Ossei Yao Singing Band
    AKODAWESOA Asante

Parlophone UTC 33 {Rec.1931}
Wesleyan Methodist Adanse Sunday School Conducted by S.M. Boye, Accra
A: NANEMEI ETE M’DSE Ga [111214]
B: MISI DSE LEN’NIBII FE Ga [111215]

Parlophone UTC 34 {Rec.1931}
Wesleyan Methodist Adanse Sunday School Conducted by S.M. Boye, Accra
A: MIHAOO KE NKOMO Ga [111212]
B: MANYIE NUNTSO NA NE FAMOI AMLI Ga [111213]

Parlophone UTC 35
Larteh Singing Band
A: ONIPA NYE GYALELELE Twi [GK253]
B: WAMA ASI YEN YIYE Twi [GK254]

Parlophone UTC 36
Larteh Singing Band
A: AI- AI- AI Twi [GK255]
B: ANKONAM NUA Twi  [GK256]

Parlophone UTC 37
Larteh Singing Band
A: YEHOWA ASOREFI Twi [GK257]
B: DWONTO NE NAUTEW Twi [GK258]

Parlophone UTC 38
Gonje Band, Yendi
A: MAHAMA Dagomba
B: ABDULAHI Dagomba

Parlophone UTC 39
Nabiyole and his Band
A: NAMM GYESI NABAGA Moshie [GK269]
B: NASARE NAME ZINDIZALEM KAYE Moshie [GK270]

Parlophone UTC 40
Chibaro Band
A: BADALA Grunshie
B: ZOLO KANTEGA Grunshie

Parlophone UTC 41
Malam Salifu Band, Kumasi
A: WAKA CHIEF ZONGO Part 1 Haussa
B: WAKA CHIEF ZONGO Part 2 Haussa

Parlophone UTC 42
Yaw Ofori Singing Band
A: KWASI KOBIRI MMA Kwahu [GK345]
B: ODO Kwahu [GK346]

Parlophone UTC 43 {Rec.1931}

  1. Musa Waka
    WAKA MOLO Haussa [111092]
  2. Mohama Miekuso
    KASHIMBUGO KASHI Haussa [111097]

Parlophone UTC 44 {Rec.1931}
Musa Waka
A: DADAWEKIA FISHI Haussa [111094]
B: WANDARA ME MADARA Haussa [111095]

Parlophone UTC 45 {Rec.1931}
Mohamadu Miekuso
A: SERKIN QUANDU Haussa [111091]
B: SALLAH Haussa [111098]

Parlophone UTC 46 {Rec.1931}
B. E. Sackey Singing Band, Appam
A: MEGYA NU WU YEM YA Fanti [111188]
B: WOARA WU BODSI REGYE ADRU Fanti [111192]

Parlophone UTC 47 {Rec.1931}
B. E. Sackey Singing Band, Appam
A: FWE BRE MEWIE Fanti [111191]
B: ATSEMFO KWAN – SALTPOND ROAD Fanti [111193]

Parlophone UTC 48 {Rec.1931}

  1. Ossei Yao Singing Band
    ODONSON Ashanti [111157]
  2. Yao Ofori Singing Band
    SIKA YE NA Kwahu [111114]

Parlophone UTC 49
The Osu Selected Trio
A: ADENE Adesa
B: MAKU-YO Ga

Parlophone UTC 50 {Rec.1931}
Xborg Presbiterian Senior School Choir
Presbyterian Senior Boys School, Christiansborg
A: AFRICA MIDSAKU MAN Ga (Patriotic Song) [111230]
B: OLE SIKPON FEFEO LE, AFRICA Ga (Patriotic Song) [111237]

Parlophone UTC 51 {Rec.1931}
Kpagon Singing Band
A: YELLOW TETTEH Ga [111533]
B: JOLLY FROM ADABRAKA Ga [111536]

Parlophone UTC 52
Adabraka Choir Conducted by Mr. J.K. Bekrah
A: PSALM 30 Ga [111538]
B: JSUI  KE JSUI – NA MAWU Ga  [111540]

Parlophone UTC 53 {Rec.1931}
Akropong Choir
A: ANIMIA Twi [111543]
B: ENEE YE ANIGYEDA Twi [111544]

Parlophone UTC 54 {Rec.1931}
Mallam Sallow Katsina Singing Band
A: HAUSSA SONG Haussa [111341]
B: HAUSSA SONG Haussa [111342]

Parlophone UTC 55 {Rec.1931}
Mallam Sallow Katsina Singing Band
A: HAUSSA SONG Haussa [111343]
B: HAUSSA SONG Haussa [111344]

Parlophone UTC 56 {Rec. 1931}
Yaw Ofori Singing Band
A: NKADJIRIWA ADI ME SIKA Kwahu [111461]
B: BOBRA-PA Kwahu [111462]

Parlophone UTC 57 {Rec.1931}
Mpraeso Singing Band
A: ADAKA-MHENE KOE NKWADUM Kwahu [111478]
B: MEYERE RETON COCOA Kwahu [111483]

Parlophone UTC 58
Ewe Singing Band, Accra Conducted by S. D. Gormesu
A: BLEMA SANKUWO Ewe (Marching Song)
B: TSO MAVOME YI MAVOME Ewe [GK78]

Parlophone UTC 59
Ewe Singing Band, Accra Conducted by S. D. Gormesu
A: MAWU FE NUSE (E. Amu) Ewe
B: SE KPE LA FE YOYO SESIE Ewe

Parlophone UTC 60
J. Sam Trio, Sekondi
A: ATEFO Fanti
B: KWASIE WADE Fanti [£GK50]

Parlophone UTC 61
Youngers Unity Choir, Accra Conducted by E.O. Lartey
A: KON NOKO GBE YE WLA GBENO Ga [GK56]
B: MENI OTSUO KEHA IESU Ga [GK61]

Parlophone UTC 62
Youngers Unity Choir, Accra Conducted by E.O. Lartey
A: NA! NA! APOLO MIN TSA OBENTA Ga [GK60]
B: WOM’FA KEYA MISE SIKPON NO Ga

Parlophone UTC 63

  1. Presbyterian Church Singing Band, Adabraka
    NYEWOA NYEGBEI ANO Ga [GK100]
  2. Youngers Unitiy Choir, Accra Conducted by E.O. Lartey
    ASHANTI BA KATAMANSO Ga [GK58]

Parlophone UTC 64
Larte Singing Band, Larte Conducted by O. A. Boateng
A: ADE NYINA FI NYAME (O. A. Boateng) Twi [GK83]
B: OSABARIMA Twi [GK87]

Parlophone UTC 65
Larte Singing Band, Larte
A: ME YE DEN MATUMI ASOM NYAME YE Twi [GK85]
B: MENTE NE BUE HWEE Twi [GK86]

Parlophone UTC 66

  1. Adabraka Presbyterian Church Singing School Choir
    PSALM 95 (Composed and conducted by J. K. Bekrah) Ga [111537] {Rec.1931}
  2. Presbyterian Church Singing Band, Adabraka
    PSALM 115 & 118 Ga [GK98]

Parlophone UTC 67

  1. Osu Selected Union
    HOMOWO ESE Ga [GK133]
  2. Kpagon Band, Accra
    BA WO NI AYA YE Ga [GK174]

Parlophone UTC 68
Samanpom Band, Saltpond
A: WEGYA MYI SIKA NTSIRA Fanti [GK177]
B: OYEFUN KOTOKU Fanti [GK182]

Parlophone UTC 69
B. E. Sackey Band, Appam
A: OBI BA Fanti [£GK199]
B: MAWAR YI OSAMAN WO HU Fanti [£GK200]

Parlophone UTC 70
B. E. Sackey Band, Appam
A: IBENADZI NTSI NA EREGUAN YI Fanti [£GK190]
B: LAMPOO Fanti (High Life) [£GK203]

Parlophone UTC 71
B. E. Sackey Band, Appam
A: NKYIRMA Fanti (High Life) [£GK192]
B: YAO BOO NE KWESI BOO Fanti [£GK193]

Parlophone UTC 72
B. E. Sackey Band, Appam
A: HEN SUMAN WOFREN KUR Fanti [GK189]
B: MIDZI MUHU MA WO AFI BOO Fanti [GK191]

Parlophone UTC 73
Essikuma Trio, Essikuma
A: MA REKGYA NO KWAN Fanti [GK54]
B: KYEREMA KWESI ANSAH Fanti [GK67]

Parlophone UTC 74
B. E. Sackey Band, Appam
A: ASEW BEGYE WO BA A GYE WO BA Fanti [GK90]
B: MI MANO MOMO Fanti [GK96]

Parlophone UTC 75
Samanpom Band, Saltpond
A: NKYIN-KYIN Fanti [GK176]
B: WU ARA NA MBOWAR Fanti [GK181]

Parlophone UTC 76 {Rec.1939}
B. E. Sackey Band, Appam
A: DONTSIFO APONKYI AYIW Fanti [GK187]
B: OBI ANYA SHOTO A NA OFI NEFIE Fanti [GK202]

Parlophone UTC 77
B. E. Sackey Band, Appam
A: WAI WIE MI YE Fanti [GK185]
B: AYEFUR Fanti [GK188]

Parlophone UTC 78
B. E. Sackey Band, Appam
A: ME NINN SE OYARE YE YAW Fanti [GK89]
B: ABOLA MI NYE WO NYI ASENU Fanti [GK95]

Parlophone UTC 79
Togo High Life Band, Accra
A: ADJANU KLORO Ewe
B: SIKA PE WUA Ewe

Parlophone UTC 80
Anfoega-Negbanegba Band Conducted by G.K. Koto
A: KU NE MEWNI NAM O Ewe [GK235]
B: MELE EDIM LE HO DOME Ewe [GK241]

Parlophone UTC 81
Anfoega-Negbanegba Band Conducted by G.K. Koto
A: SABRAM FE Ewe [GK236]
B: GATSUI ZU YATSI FO DZO Ewe [GK239]

Parlophone UTC 82
Kpagon Band, Accra
A: DZI DZI MI JOLLY Ga [GK165]
B: ARYEE LANKA Ga [GK167]

Parlophone UTC 83

  1. Osu Selected Union
    AYIWA Ga [GK138] 
  2. Kpagon Band, Accra
    STORMY ASS Ga [GK171]

Parlophone UTC 84
Osu Selected Union
A: WO NA MISE Ga [GK132]
B: TSI OHE KE MONN Ga [GK136]

Parlophone UTC 85
Osu Selected Union
A: OSATOFO YE WO YETEN Ga [GK131]
B: EDOMI EH DSA LE NON Ga [GK135]

Parlophone UTC 86
Kpagon Band, Accra
A: SEMI NI AYA Ga [GK166]
B: BENO NEI MPOKUA Ga [GK170]

Parlophone UTC 87

  1. Osu Selected Union
    ADESA Part 1 Ga [GK139]
  2. Kpagon Band, Accra
    RACK TIME Ga [GK172]

Parlophone UTC 88 {Rec.1939}

  1. Osu Selected Union
    AFI BE DZI NNYAMO GBI Ga [GK134]
  2. Kpagon Band, Accra
    OSE YEI ABLADE Ga [GK169]

Parlophone UTC 89 {Rec.1931}
Akropong Singing Band Conducted by E. Amu
A: ABIBRIMMA & YEN ARA ASASE NI (E. Amu) Twi [111541]
B: MONYI MOHO ADI (E. Amu) Twi [111542]

Parlophone UTC 90

  1. Band of Gold Coast Regt. R.W.A.F.F.
    NEVER MIND Instrumental (High Life) [111064] {Rec.1931}
  2. Kpagon Band, Accra
    OKPONKO NYO BI Ga [GK173]

Parlophone UTC 91

  1. B. E. Sackey Singing Band, Appam
    MEFWEFWE OHENEBA MA WA Fanti [111190] {Rec.1931}
  2. Samanpom Band, Saltpond
    MINSURO Fanti [GK175]

Parlophone UTC 92 {Rec.1931}
Mallam Sallow Katsina Singing Band
A: HAUSSA SONG Haussa [111360]
B: HAUSSA SONG Haussa [111361]

Parlophone UTC 93 {Rec.1931}
Mallam Sallow Katsina Singing Band
A: HAUSSA SONG Haussa [111360]
B: HAUSSA SONG Haussa [111364]

Parlophone UTC 94
Samanpom Band, Saltpond
A: MINSURO Fanti [GK175]
B: EBUSUA PEYIN ARA KWA Fanti [GK180]

Parlophone UTC 1001-1033 >>

Page created 10/08/2013 © Flemming Harrev .- latest update 28/10/2019
With special thanks to Veit Arlt, Centre for African Studies, University of Basel, Patrick Moser at Mission 21, Basel and to Joanna Hughes and Mushana Mkushi at the EMI Archive Trust, Hayes.