Decca WA 1700, 1800 & 1900 series

VERY INCOMPLETE
78 rpm 10-inch / 25 cm shellac (Single Play) discs

NIGERIAN ARTISTS
Decca WA 1700 series

Decca WA 1701
Three Night Wizards
A: MBELU GBO AMADI Ibo [KWA 4801]
B: FRIEND TODAY ENEMY TOMORROW [KWA 4802]

Decca WA 1702
Three Night Wizards
A:  NWAOBA LAJE OWERRI Ibo [KWA 4803]
B: OUT NWA JERE OGU Ibo [KWA 4804]

Decca WA 1703
Three Night Wizards
A: ALL ROUND ME SHORT English [KWA 4805]
B: EGWU EVULA ABANA Ibo [KWA 4806]

Decca WA 1704
Three Night Wizards
A: A FOOL AT FORTY English [KWA 4807]
B: AMANZE Ibo [KWA 4808]

Decca WA 1705

Decca WA 1706
Haruna Solo and his Band
A: ALHADJI BABALIA Hausa [KWA 4811]
B: UMORUWAHE Hausa [KWA 4812]

Decca WA 1707

Decca WA 1708
Rio Lindo Orchestra
A: LINDO MAMBO Yoruba [KWA 4815]
B: AJENIYA Yoruba [KWA 4816]

Decca WA 1709
Rio Lindo Orchestra
A: MAPA MI LAYA
B: SMITH BROTHERS

Decca WA 1722
Weppa Weno Orchestra
A: OKUMGBE NOGIEME Edo [KWA 4843]
B: AGBO UKPOTHALO Edo [KWA 4844]

Decca WA 1733
Aminu Olaribigbe and his Group
A: ASAPE FAJI Yoruba [KWA 4865]
B: EMIR ILORIN Yoruba [KWA 4866]

Decca WA 1744
Lamide Ajengbe Native Orchestra
A: ALPHA ONIWASU Yoruba [KWA 4887]
B: OTE AGO IWOYE Yoruba [KWA 4888]

Decca WA 1751
Lamide Ajengbe Native Orchestra
A: ADELABU PENKELE MESI Yoruba [KWA 5061]
B: OGUN MODEDE Yoruba [KWA 5062]

Decca WA 1752
Lamide Ajengbe Native Orchestra
A: ORIN AJE Yoruba [KWA 5063]
B: E BAWA YO Yoruba [KWA 5064]

Decca WA 1753
Jide Smith Tempo Band
A: RORA MA LO Yoruba [KWA 5065]
B: IM TIRED OF YOU English [KWA 5066]

Decca WA 1781
Theophil Aziassi and his Group
A: O DAMI LORO LO Egun [KWA 5121]
B: MILEWO AGBELA GBAN Egun [KWA 5122]

Decca WA 1794
Bobby Benson and his Orchestra
A: MONKEY KISS English (Highlife) [KWA 5147]
B: THAT NYLON English (Calypso) [KWA 5148]

Decca WA 1800 series

Decca WA 1800 P1958
Caris Ajilo and his Cubanos
B: IBA EKO Yoruba (Highlife) [KWA 5177]
B: ANNAS TRICK English (Calypso) [KWA 5178]

Decca WA 1801
Caris Ajilo and his Cubanos
A: GHIN Ibo [KWA 5179]
B:

Decca WA 1802
Caris Ajilo and his Cubanos
A: OH MITA Pidgin English (Highlife) [KWA 5181]
B:

Decca WA 1803
Adisa Danbawa and his Group
A: OLU EPE AND ALAFIN 040 Yoruba [KWA 5223]
B: OBA ALAKE Yoruba [KWA 5224]

Decca WA 1804
Adisa Danbawa and his Group
A: DAILY WOOLEN Yoruba [KWA 5225]
B: SUWEBATU AYINKE Yoruba [KWA 5226]

Decca WA 1805
Adisa Danbawa and his Group
A: ORI MOLUSI AND NJEMANZE Yoruba [KWA 5227]
B: S.L. EDU Yoruba [KWA 5228]

Decca WA 1806
The Otu Ofure Union
A: IYASE UZI Ishan [KWA 5229]
B: OTUN-O PEDI LUOBO Ishan [KWA 5230]

Decca WA 1807
The Otu Ofure Union
A: ISIBORE NAKOWWE Ishan [KWA 5231]
B: AGBI LENEMILIN Ishan [KWA 5232]

Decca WA 1808
Salawu Syonda and his Group
A:
B: A JOBA O YE WA Yoruba [KWA 5234]

Decca WA 1809
Salawu Syonda and his Group
A: ENJELE Yoruba [KWA 5235]
B: BIORO TI RI Yoruba [KWA 5236]

Decca WA 1810
S. Abeni and his Group
A: OTITO KO SI Yoruba [KWA 5237]
B: MA- FOMO W-OMO Yoruba [KWA 5238]

Decca WA 1811
Lamidi Ajengbe Native Orchestra
A:
B: AWOLOWO NI KAMG Yoruba [KWA 5240]

Decca WA 1812
Lamidi Ajengbe Native Orchestra
A: ARABA NLA Yoruba [KWA 5241]
B: ONIGBO DAGBO Yoruba [KWA 5242]

Decca WA 1813
Lamidi Ajengbe Native Orchestra
A:
B: OLANREWAJU Yoruba [KWA 5244]

Decca WA 1814
Lamina Ajenla and his Group
A: ORIMOLUSI Yoruba [KWA 5245]
B: ADEPOTU OLOJI Yoruba [KWA 5246]

Decca WA 1815
Lamina Ajenla and his Group
A: WO JI JAKADA MU WON Yoruba [KWA 5247]
B:

Decca WA 1816
Lamina Agbela Group
A: GBANGBA TI MO Yoruba [KWA 5249]
B: KURUKURU OJA HUGBO Yoruba [KWA 5250]

Decca WA 1817

Decca WA 1818
Ethopia Omoyoju and his Group
A: BI MOTI YO Ilaje [KWA 5253]
B:

Decca WA 1819
Ibeme Orchestra
A:
B: EZE ONYEKA Ibo [KWA 5256]

Decca WA 1820

Decca WA 1821
Rancho Boys’ Orchestra
A: TANI EMI O RO FUN Yoruba [KWA 5259]
B: IWA LESIN Yoruba [KWA 5260]

Decca WA 1822

Decca WA 1823
Haruna Ishola and his Group
A:
B: ERAN KILROJERI Yoruba [KWA 5264]

Decca WA 1827
Aveni and his Group
A:
B: AGBON IREN Ora [KWA 5272]

Decca WA 1828
Edo Samba Orchestra
A: IRANVBIRAN Edo-Benin [KWA 5273]
B: OKHUO NENNECOMODA Edo-Benin [KWA 5274]

Decca WA 1833
Hounssou Aroyonn and his Group
A: DEPE LE Egun [KWA 5283]
B:

Decca WA 1834
Hounssou Aroyonn and his Group
A: GHETO MAFA Egun [KWA 5285]
B:

Decca WA 1835
Owowole Ajise and his Group
A: ANIWEJO Egun
B: OMINOWUWE Egun

Decca WA 1836
The Casino Orchestra
A: WELCOME THE QUEEN English (Highlife) [KWA 5289] 
B: LOUISA Instrumental (Calypso) [KWA 5290]

Decca WA 1837
The Casino Orchestra
A: HOGAN BASSEYS VICTORY English [KWA 5291]
B: NEW CONSTITUTION Instrumental (Highlife) [KWA 5292] 

Decca WA 1840
Adeodu and his Puo Linds Orchestra
A: HON. ADEPKE ADELABU Yoruba [KWA 5297]
B:

Decca WA 1881
E. C. Arinze and the Empire Rhythm Orchestra 
A: NIKE NIKE Ibo (Highlife) [KWA 5459]
B: EMPIRE BOP Ibo

Decca WA 1882
E. C. Arinze and the Empire Rhythm Orchestra 
A: NWAPA Ibo (Calypso) [KWA 5461]
B: MGBE NNWELU EGO Ibo (Highlife) Vocal by E. C. Arinze

Decca WA 1900 series

Decca WA 1927
Catherine Garland Accompanied by the Studio Orchestra
A: RING THE VICTORY BELL English (Calypso) [KWA 5551]
B: MR. DRUMS English (Calypso) [KWA 5552]

Decca WA 1936
S.B.K. Ajao (Oru) and his Group
A: ANTI ELEREGBE
B: LEMI ILEMI

Decca WA 1937
S.B.K. Ajao (Oru) and his Group
A: OLUWA MA PAWA LEKUN
B: AFIYA JEMI

Decca WA 1938
Kasumu Adio and his Group
A: ADEGOKE ADELABU
B: ABASI OMO AJE

Decca WA 1939
Kasumu Adio and his Group
A: A NLO RI AWOLOWO
B: THOMAS AYODELE

Decca WA 1940
S. Aka and his Group
A: LAWAL OLAGUNJU
B: AWON PUROPURO

Decca WA 1941
S. Aka and his Group
A: IJA WA PARI
B: JIMO BABA RISIKATU

Decca WA 1942
L. Ejire and his Group
A: MASE GBAGBE MI
B: AYINDE BABA OSA

Decca WA 1943
L. Ejire and his Group
A: OGA OTA
B: ALAYE

Decca WA 1944
Haruna Ishola and his Group
A: F. AMOO Yoruba
B: IRAWO OLUYOLE Yoruba

Decca WA 1945
Haruna Ishola and his Group
A: ABASI OMO AJE Yoruba
B: OLORI EGBE IRAWO OWURO Yoruba

Decca WA 1946
Haruna Ishola and his Group
A: AWON ONI MOTOR Yoruba
B: LATE JOHNSON ISHOLA Yoruba

Decca WA 1947
Tiamiyu Kekere and his Group
A: BABA FASILA ALAPATA
B: R.S.O. OJOLOWO

Decca WA 1948
Tiamiyu Kekere and his Group
A: MO ROHUN  FOLU
B: LAMIDI ADEOSUN

Decca WA 1949
Ligali Mukaiba and his Group
A: WON SOPE MO KU
B: OBA OLUWA YE

Decca WA 1950
Ligali Mukaiba and his Group
A: OWO ORI
B: IJA WA PARI

Decca WA 1951
Ligali Mukaiba and his Group
A: MOLE BAWON BURA
B: MAFI SE IGBERAGA

Decca WA 1952
Adisa Danbawa and his Group
A: OLAGUNJU LAWAL
B: KAJOLA

Decca WA 1953
Adisa Danbawa and his Group
A: DR. AZIKIWE
B: OMO LIGALI

Decca WA 1954
Lamidi Ajengbe Native Orchestra
A: OLAREWAJU
B: IBOSI AWOLOWO

Decca WA 1955
Lamidi Ajengbe Native Orchestra
A: EKO LO LAFE
B: ENI TELE TI SUNA

Decca WA 1956
Lagos Day Orchestra
A: LONDON CONFERENCE
B: JOLLY MIGBO

Decca WA 1957
Lagos Day Orchestra
A: LATE J.K. RANDLE
B: FREEDOM

Decca WA 1958
Tunde Kings Orchestra
A: IJO KETA TI OBA JADE
B: SOJA IDUMOTA

Decca WA 1959
Tunde Kings Orchestra
A: JACK IN THE BOX
B: IBI ERI EKIGBE MI LO

Decca WA 1960
Charles Iwegbue and his Archibogs
A: AGINA THE MECHANIC
B: ONWUALA

Decca WA 1961
Charles Iwegbue and his Archibogs
A: SUNDAY BEACH MAMBO Ibo [KWA 5651]
B: AGANADI Ibo (Highlife) [KWA 5652]

Decca WA 1962
E. C. Arinze and the Empire Rhythm Orchestra
A: EBEE BELU UGO BELU Ibo (Highlife) [KWA 5653]
B: APPEAL TO NIGERIANS FOR UNITY English (Calypso) [KWA 5654]

Decca WA 1963
E. C. Arinze and the Empire Rhythm Orchestra
A: NWAOSAKA (THE PRODIGAL SON) Ibo KWA 5655]
B: ONYE EMENA NIO Ibo (Highlife) [KWA 5656]

Decca WA 1964
John Santos Martins and The Studio Orchestra
A: LOVE PROMISE
B: SANTOS CALYPSO

Decca WA 1965
John Santos Martins and The Studio Orchestra
A: DARLING SUSANNA
B: WE DONT CARE

Decca WA 1966
Samuel Akuso and The Studio Orchestra
A: NKESE ANAMISAN
B: A NEW NATION NIGERIA

Decca WA 1967
Samuel Akuso and The Studio Orchestra
A: AWANASO HULA
B: SARDAUNA OF SOKOTO

Decca WA 1968
Owowole Ajise and his Group
A: TOVI NOVIDE
B: LEMINOBLO

Decca WA 1969
Owowole Ajise and his Group
A: IKOWO NADO GBE
B: NOUSSE

Decca WA 1970
Adeolu and his Rio Lindo Orchestra
A: LATE J.K. RANDLE
B: ABELE SOKISO

Decca WA 1971
Adeolu and his Rio Lindo Orchestra
A: GHANA
B: RIO LINDO BABA

Decca WA 1972
Adeolu and his Rio Lindo Orchestra
A: LONDON CONFERENCE
B: BAWO NIYIO TI DUN TO

Decca WA 1973
Alabi Ewuro and his Group
A: ADEBINPE
B: IBO NYIN WOLE

Decca WA 1974
Alabi Ewuro and his Group
A: LATE EWURO ADIO
B: AIYE TI KUN

Decca WA 1975
Sule Obagun (Oru) and his Group
A: KOSI MO MO WA
B: OMO LAFE AIYE

Decca WA 1976
Sule Obagun (Oru) and his Group
A: AJE GBEMI WA
B: ORO EKO

Decca WA 1977
Humphrey Edet and his Dots Orchestra
A: POOR SCHOOL BOY
B: WASI LE MI OLUFE

Decca WA 1978
Humphrey Edet and his Dots Orchestra
A: ONYE GA KOLUM NEM
B: E.B. JUNCTION

Decca WA 1979
The Niger River Boys Rhythm Acc. Featuring Kweku Aquwa on Guitar
A: DORA
B: SORT OF GUY

Decca WA 1980
The Niger River Boys Rhythm Acc. Featuring Kweku Aquwa on Guitar
A: MY DARLING ARABA
B: FOR EVER MINE

<< Decca WA 1601-1700

Decca NBS 1000 series >>

Page created 21/06/2014 © Flemming Harrev – latest update 06/07/2014
The following people have contributed to this discography:
Markus Coester, Richard Noblett, Uchenna Ikonne