Decca WA 1601-1700

78 rpm 10-inch / 25 cm shellac (Single Play) discs

NIGERIAN ARTISTS

Decca WA 1601
Akonbi Dkomoje and his Group
A: LASISI AGUN TASHOLO Yoruba [KWA 4114]
B: ALAKE Yoruba [KWA 4113]

Decca WA 1602
Akonbi Dkomoje and his Group
A: KASALI ALIDUGBE Yoruba [KWA 4115]
B: YAYA AJAKPE Yoruba [KWA 4116]

Decca WA 1603
Raimi Dogo and his Group
A: LASISI ADIGUN Yoruba (Apala) [KWA 4117]
B: TAIWO AKANBI Yoruba (Apala) [KWA 4118]

Decca WA 1604
Raimi Dogo and his Group
A: MURAINA ALABI Yoruba (Apala) [KWA 4119]
B: ADELEKE OGUNBUKOLA Yoruba (Apala) [KWA 4120]

Decca WA 1605
Raimi Dogo and his Group
A: ADEOTI AYINLA Yoruba [KWA 4121]
B: RAIMI AKANBI Yoruba [KWA 4122]

Decca WA 1606
Rafiu Bankole and his Group
A: FATAI ASUNNI Yoruba [KWA 4123]
B: RASHEED DOSUNMU Yoruba [KWA 4124]

Decca WA 1607
Rafiu Bankole and his Group
A: K. OROYINYIN Yoruba [KWA 4125]
B: ADIO MOGAJI Yoruba [KWA 4126]

Decca WA 1608
Rafiu Bankole and his Group
A: AFOLABI ADEBANWI Yoruba [KWA 4127]
B: S. O. AWODUN Yoruba [KWA 4128]

Decca WA 1609

Decca WA 1610
Ishie Brothers’ Musical Party
A: THE DRINKING MAN Creole [KWA 4131]
B: KUMA BABY Creole [KWA 4132]

Decca WA 1611
Ishie Brothers’ Musical Party
A: YADERE Kwale [KWA 4133]
B: AGI ONYEASABA Asaba [KWA 4134]

Decca WA 1612
Rancho Boys’ Orchestra
A: AYA MI JOJO Yoruba [KWA 4135]
B: ORUN JIN Yoruba [KWA 4136]

Decca WA 1613
Rancho Boys’ Orchestra
A: KENTA CALYPSO No. 1 Yoruba [KWA 4137]
B: LATE SIR ALAKIJA Yoruba [KWA 4138]

Decca WA 1614
Rancho Boys’ Orchestra
A: KENTA CALYPSO No. 2 Yoruba [KWA 4139]
B: LATE APALARA No. 1 Yoruba [KWA 4140]

Decca WA 1615
Oseni Asani and his Group
A: AMUSA OLUKARE Yoruba [KWA 4141]
B: MANAGER EKAN Yoruba [KWA 4142]

Decca WA 1616
Oseni Asani and his Group
A: SAKA AMINU Yoruba [KWA 4143]
B: YAKUBU ODORUWA Yoruba [KWA 4144]

Decca WA 1617
Ojoge Daniel and his Band
A: VICTOR ALUKO Yoruba [KWA 4145]
B: DURO PHILIPS Yoruba [KWA 4146]

Decca WA 1618
Ojoge Daniel and his Band
A: ODUMOSO Yoruba [KWA 4147]
B: A. O. ODUNBAKU Yoruba [KWA 4148]

Decca WA 1619
Aminu Olaribigbe and his Group
A: BISIMILAYI RABA NA Yoruba [KWA 4149]
B: ALAMOSELI Yoruba [KWA 4150]

Decca WA 1620
Aminu Olaribigbe and his Group
A: ESTANBY Yoruba [KWA 4151]
B: APALARA Yoruba [KWA 4152]

Decca WA 1621
Ojoge Daniel and his Group
A: LATE OLUSHOLANKE Yoruba [KWA 4153]
B: S. A. KARIMU Yoruba [KWA4154]

Decca WA 1622
Ayinde Bakare and his Group
A: SUNDAY MAJEKODUNMI Yoruba [KWA 4155]
B: BANDELE AJISAFE Yoruba [KWA 4156]

Decca WA 1623
Ayinde Bakare and his Group
A: ISAU ADEWALE Yoruba [KWA 4157]
B: GOLDEN FACES Yoruba [KWA 4158]

Decca WA 1624
Ayinde Bakare and his Group
A: EGBE AFENIFERE Yoruba [KWA 4159]
B: AODU MEKUDI Yoruba [KWA 4160]

Decca WA 1625

Decca WA 1626
Ayinde Bakare and his Group
A: ABIODUN SOBANDE Yoruba [KWA 4163]
B: LATE H. MACAULAY Yoruba [KWA 4164]

Decca WA 1627

Decca WA 1628
Rafiu Bankole and his Group
A: SANNI KARIMU Yoruba [KWA 4167]
B: S. FAULA Yoruba [KWA 4168]

Decca WA 1629
Rancho Boys’ Orchestra
A: LATE APALARA No. 2 Yoruba [KWA 4169]
B: KARIMU Yoruba [KWA 4170]

Decca WA 1630
Theophilus Iwalokun and his Party
A: OMO ADEBOLE Ilaje Yoruba [KWA 4171]
B: IYOWO O RA MI Ilaje Yoruba [KWA 4172]

Decca WA 1631
James Idowu and his Party
A: OBA ADEMOLA II Yoruba [KWA 4173]
B: SOYOMBO-ARO Yoruba [KWA 4174]

Decca WA 1632
James Idowu and his Party
A: MOLAJA SODIPO Yoruba [KWA 4175]
B: SIKOKU OMO IMOLA Yoruba [KWA 4176]

Decca WA 1633
James Idowu and his Party
A: KASIMAWO-LEMO Yoruba [KWA 4177]
B: KUFORIJI-BALOGUN Yoruba [KWA 4178]

Decca WA 1634
Salami Ojo and his Group
A: SULE ADIO Yoruba [KWA 4179]
B: OLAJO YEGBE Yoruba [KWA 4180]

Decca WA 1635
Salami Ojo and his Group
A: YEKINNI OBANILADO Yoruba [KWA 4181]
B: OMOTAYO ALOWONLE Yoruba [KWA 4182]

Decca WA 1636
Salami Ojo and his Group
A: GANIYU ADISA Yoruba [KWA 4183]
B: OBA ADELE Yoruba [KWA 4184]

Decca WA 1637
Salami Ojo and his Group
A: SULE ADAMSON Yoruba [KWA 4185]
B: J. S. SIWOKU Yoruba [KWA 4186]

Decca WA 1638
Ojo Lawale and his Group
A: AMUSA OLUKOTUN Yoruba [KWA 4187]
B: OLADEJU ASA Yoruba [KWA 4188]

Decca WA 1639
Ladosu Akonji and his Group
A: AMUSA ALAMU Yoruba [KWA 4189]
B: SAFIU AKANGBE Yoruba [KWA 4190]

Decca WA 1640
Musendiku Ayodele
A: SURATU KAO Yoruba [KWA 4191]
B: ITAN HARUNA Yoruba [KWA 4192]

Decca WA 1641
Happy Days Orchestra
A: AWON AJEPOLA Yoruba [KWA 4193]
B: OWUN MASE LOKE EFON Yoruba [KWA 4194]

Decca WA 1642
Happy Days Orchestra
A: IKU APALARA Yoruba [KWA 4195]
B: AIYE LATIAMO Yoruba [KWA 4196]

Decca WA 1643
Tijani Ayonlola and his Group
A: ANIBRE Yoruba [KWA 4197]
B: OLUWO OF IWO Yoruba [KWA 4198]

Decca WA 1644
Tijani Ayonlola and his Group
A: RAJI OMORERE Yoruba [KWA 4199]
B: TIMI OLAOYE Yoruba [KWA 4200]

Decca WA 1645
Tijani Ayonlola and his Group
A: NAFIU EPE Yoruba [KWA 4201]
B: ALHADJI LANOSE Yoruba [KWA 4202]

Decca WA 1646
Ganiyu Sule and his Group
A: ALOWONLE Yoruba [KWA 4203]
B: ALAGBE IKORODU Yoruba [KWA 4204]

Decca WA 1647
Ganiyu Sule and his Group
A: BOJE TOLOBA Yoruba [KWA 4205]
B: TANI MENIKOLA Yoruba [KWA 4206]

Decca WA 1648
Ganiyu Sule and his Group
A: OBA-ADELE II Yoruba [KWA 4207]
B: KOJU KOPEJOLO Yoruba [KWA 4208]

Decca WA 1649

Decca WA 1650
Kekere Tiamiyu and his Group
A: DENDE AJASE Yoruba [KWA 4211]
B: TIJANI OYEGBOLA Yoruba [KWA 4212]

Decca WA 1651
The Three Night Wizards
A: NWAOBA Hausa [KWA 4213]
B: OWERRI BARAM M IHI Ibo [KWA 4214]

Decca WA 1652
The Three Night Wizards
A: KEMA ME EJE ERU UWA Ibo [KWA 4215]
B: I LOVE YORUBA GIRL Yoruba [KWA 4216]

Decca WA 1653
The Three Night Wizards
A: MONEY! MONEY! [KWA 4217]
B: ANWUSALIE LAM-ANYA Ibo [KWA 4218]

Decca WA 1654
Tijani Agboola and his Group
A: SAVAGE Yoruba [KWA 4219]
B: TIJANI OKUN ADE Yoruba [KWA 4220]

Decca WA 1655
Amusa Elo and his Group
A: OLU OJE Yoruba [KWA 4221]
B: SONEKAN SERIKI Yoruba [KWA 4222]

Decca WA 1656
Amusa Elo and his Group
A: OJOWO OBINRIN Yoruba [KWA 4223]
B: DAVID IFAMAKINWA Yoruba [KWA 4224]

Decca WA 1657
Amusa Elo and his Group
A: ISITI FUN IMOLE Yoruba [KWA 4225]
B: ORE EGBA Yoruba [KWA 4226]

Decca WA 1658
Yesufu Olatunji and his Group
A: YESUFU OYOKU Yoruba [KWA 4227]
B: JOSEFU AJIBESHIN Yoruba [KWA 4228]

Decca WA 1659

Decca WA 1660
Yusuf Olatunji and his Group
A: ORIN NOLA KOLADE Yoruba (Sakara) [KWA 4231]
B: ORIN “BOYS” Yoruba (Sakara) [KWA 4232]

Decca WA 1661
Layiwola Ejire and his Group
A: TIJANI LEMOMU Yoruba [KWA 4233]
B: FAJEBE ISHOLA Yoruba [KWA 4234]

Decca WA 1662
Layiwola Ejire and his Group
A: MUJAIRU LEBOYE Yoruba [KWA 4235]
B: AJALA PHILLIP Yoruba [KWA 4236]

Decca WA 1663
Ayesko and his Group
A: AKANBI WRIGHT Yoruba [KWA 4237]
B: AKALA BI TIE Yoruba [KWA 4238]

Decca WA 1664
Adeleke Aremu and his Party
A: GBADAMOSI AJAYI Yoruba [KWA 4239]
B: YAKABU OLORUNNISOLA Yoruba [KWA 4240]

Decca WA 1665

Decca WA 1666
Church of the Lord Choir, Carter Street, E. B.
A: EKO AKETE Part 1 Yoruba [KWA 4243]
B: EKO AKETE Part 2 Yoruba [KWA 4244]

Decca WA 1667
Church of the Lord Choir, Carter Street, E. B.
A: MASE LOGUN MAGBO Yoruba [KWA 4245]
B: MO NJADE LO O OLUWA Yoruba [KWA 4246]

Decca WA 1668

Decca WA 1669
Kokoru the Blind Singer
A: DOLA Yoruba [KWA 4249]
B: ALFA APALARA Yoruba [KWA 4250]

Decca WA 1670
Kokoru the Blind Singer
A: SEVEN DOLLARS Yoruba [KWA 4251]
B: WALE ARA Yoruba [KWA 4252]

Decca WA 1671
Rasi Ajao and his Group
A: OLORU OF ORO Yoruba [KWA 4253]
B: EWI EGUNGUN Yoruba [KWA 4254]

Decca WA 1672

Decca WA 1673
John Ekeke and his Group
A: EKE OWEDE NNAM Ibo [KWA 4257]
B: BIA LEMO Ibo [KWA 4258]

Decca WA 1674
John Eke and his Group
A: ABIGOLO Ibo [KWA 4259]
B: NWANGOLO Ibo [KWA 4260]

Decca WA 1675
Congo Abana Band with Piccolo Pete
A: ARABA MIO BONIBE Ikale [KWA 4261]
B: FATAU JALAKU Yoruba [KWA 4262]

Decca WA 1676
Congo Abana Band with Piccolo Pete
A: BABY, COME BACK [KWA 4263]
B: WHEN I DEDE [KWA 4264]

Decca WA 1677
Congo Abana Band with Piccolo Pete
A: PEPEIYE OROGBANDUDU [KWA 4265]
B: WHICH SIDE MONEY DE [KWA 4266]

Decca WA 1678

Decca WA 1679
Rufai Adisa and his Group
A: ORBO Iwoye [KWA 4269]
B: ORIN ASAPE Iwoye [KWA 4270]

Decca WA 1680
Rufai Adisa and his Group
A: OBA IWOYE Iwoye [KWA 4271]
B: SAIBU AJANAKU Iwoye [KWA 4272]

Decca WA 1681
Rufai Adisa and his Group
A: LIGALE OLOGBE Iwoye [KWA 4273]
B: OBA ADELE Iwoye [KWA 4274]

Decca WA 1682
Ayeni and his Group
A: GBERE Ora [KWA 4275]
B: AYENI RIOA Ora [KWA 4276]

Decca WA 1683
Ayeni and his Group
A: MANGEGBE RE Ora [KWA 4277]
B: IKHUKI Ora [KWA 4278]

Decca WA 1684
Okonkwo Adigwe and his Musical Party
A: OYE ILOM Ibo [KWA 4279]
B: AKWA ONUORA Ibo [KWA 4280]

Decca WA 1685
Okonkwo Adigwe and his Musical Party
A: ADA OBI IMEM OFU Part 1 Ibo [KWA 4281]
B: ADA OBI IMEM OFU Part 2 Ibo [KWA 4282]

Decca WA 1686
Okonkwo Adigwe and his Musical Party
A: OYE OMA AGNES Ibo [KWA 4283]
B: ZALU AKUNA Ibo [KWA 4284]

Decca WA 1687
Okonkwo Adigwe and his Musical Party
A: NWAELENGBO OFU Ibo [KWA 4285]
B: NIGERIA CHOLU IGA NERU Ibo [KWA 4286]

Decca WA 1688
Owerri Music Research Party
A: OGU AVU Ibo [KWA 4287]
B: EIENGO Ibo [KWA 4288]

Decca WA 1689
Seriki’n Goje, Adamu
A: SERIKI RAFI Hausa [KWA 4289]
B: WANSABI Hausa [KWA 4290]

Decca WA 1690
Sereki’n Goje, Adamu
A: DANKAWO Hausa [KWA 4291]
B: IMORU MAGAJI Hausa [KWA 4292]

Decca WA 1691
Jinadu Jimoh and his Group
A: AMIN NLA Yoruba [KWA 4293]
B: AWASIKO Yoruba [KWA 4294]

Decca WA 1692
Nkonu and his Party
A: EBE CHOSA LOVE Ibo [KWA 4295]
B: MAKA IFI EGO Ibo [KWA 4296]

Decca WA 1693

Decca WA 1694
Asaba Youth Orchestra
A: NATA Ibo [KWA 4299]
B: NWOBELOKWU Ibo [KWA 4300]

Decca WA 1695
Asaba Youth Orchestra
A: NWELUMEZE Ibo [KWA 4301]
B: EBILIJE Ibo [KWA 4302]

Decca WA 1696

Decca WA 1697

Decca WA 1698
African Music Research Party
A: OJI UKE Ibo [KWA 4307]
B: CHOJELI OGACHA Ibo [KWA 4308]

Decca WA 1699
African Music Research Party
A: EJO NWANYI Ibo [KWA 4309]
B: ESE O Ibo [KWA 4310]

WA 1700
African Music Research Party
A: ASERE EOBA WA Ibo [KWA 4311]
B: ALADEGBADE Ibo [KWA 4312]

<< Decca WA 1501-1580

Decca WA 1700, 1800 & 1900 series >>

Page created 30/03/2013 © Flemming Harrev