Decca NWA 5100-5199 (2/4)

45 rpm 7-inch / 17 cm vinyl (Single Play) discs

NIGERIAN ARTISTS

Decca NWA 5100
Kasunmu Adio and his Group
A: DICK TIGER Yoruba (Apala)
B: ODALE OBINRIN Yoruba (Apala)

Decca NWA 5101
Jimo Ojindo and his Group
A: HON. J. M. JOHNSON Yoruba (Sakara)
B: OYEGBOLA Yoruba (Sakara)

Decca NWA 5102
Olubi and his Golden Star Orchestra
A: BILA BILA Yoruba (Highlife)
B: LATE CHIEF AJAO Yoruba (Highlife)

Decca NWA 5103
J. O. Araba and his Afro Skiffle Group
A: MONEY LOVE Pidgin English (Juju)
B: KELEGBE MEGBE Yoruba (Juju)

Decca NWA 5104
J. O. Araba and his Afro Skiffle Group
A: MY PASERO Yoruba (Juju)
B: EGAN MI O YE O Yoruba (Juju)

Decca NWA 5105
Charles Iwegbue and his Archibogs
A: PRESIDENT TUBMAN Pidgin English (Highlife) [KWA 8531]
B: HOLD ME TIGHT BABY Pidgin English (Highlife) [KWA 8532]

Decca NWA 5106
Charles Iwegbue and his Archibogs
A: FINE FINE BABY Pidgin English (Highlife)
B: OPUTA DAFE lbo (Highlife)

Decca NWA 5107
Olatunji Ayinde and his Group
A: EMI O FOSI Yoruba (Sakara)
B: ITAN SURU Yoruba (Sakara)

Decca NWA 5108
Olatunde and his Group
A: ORIN OWO SILE Yoruba (Sakara)
B: AWA – RE – O Yoruba (Sakara)

Decca NWA 5109
Salau Asindemade and his Group
A: ORIN AJE Yoruba (Apala)
B: MUFUTAU AJETUNMOBI Yoruba (Apala)

Decca NWA 5110
Salau Asindemade and his Group
A: AWON LLU OLAJU Yoruba (Apala)
B: IKA KO SUNWON Yoruba (Apala)

Decca NWA 5111
Afefeyeye and his Group
A: ORIN ASIKO Yoruba (Sakara)
B: LATE OBA ALAKE Yoruba (Sakara)

Decca NWA 5112
New Star Orchestra
A: LATE ADEMOLA ALAKE Yoruba (Agidigbo)
B: IYAWO JENROKAN Yoruba (Agidigbo)

Decca NWA 5113
Ganiyu Agboluaje and his Group
A: OMO IYA META Yoruba (Apala)
B: ITAN ALASEJU Yoruba (Apala)

Decca NWA 5114
Ligali Mukaiba and his Group
A: OWO OLOWO Yoruba (Apala)
B: FASASI ODUTOLA Yoruba (Apala)

Decca NWA 5115
Ligali Mukaiba and his Group
A: MO NFOWO Yoruba (Apala)
B: MUKAIBA STYLE Yoruba (Apala)

Decca NWA 5116
Haruna Ishola and his Group
A: PARIBOTO RIBOTO Yoruba (Apala)
B: OLATUNJI OMOTAYO Yoruba (Apala)

Decca NWA 5117
Haruna Ishola and his Group
A: AWA DUPE FOLUWA Yoruba (Apala)
B: JARINATU ADUNNI Yoruba (Apala)

Decca NWA 5118 P1963
I. K. Dairo and his Blue Spots
A: OMO ALARO Yoruba  (Juju) [KWA 8557]
B: AYE WA KALE Yoruba  (Juju) [KWA 8558]

Decca NWA 5119 P1963
I. K. Dairo and his Blue Spots
A: ISE OWO MI MO NJE Yoruba (Juju) [KWA 8559]
B: ISE AJE Yoruba (Juju) [KWA 8560]

Decca NWA 5120
Band of the Nigerian Army

  1. Fanfares 1. ARRIVAL 2. DEPARTURE
    General Salute CAVALRY BRIGADE
    March OLD CALABAR Arranged by Cpt. Cooper
  2. HEART OF OAK MARCH Arranged by Barsotti
    NIGERIAN POLICE MARCH Published by Boosey and Hawkes

Decca NWA 5121
F. A. Jimmy West and his Rosy Morning Band
A: OBANLA Yoruba (Juju)
B: AWA SOPE Yoruba (Juju)

Decca NWA 5122 P1965
I. K. Dairo and his Blue Spots
A: LATE CHIEF SHONIBARE Yoruba (Juju)
B: ERERE MUTURE Yoruba (Juju)

Decca NWA 5123 P1964
I. K. Dairo and his Blue Spots
A: LADEJOLA OGINNI Yoruba (Juju) [KWA 8567]
B: LABUTU YEKE Yoruba (Juju) [KWA 8568]

Decca NWA 5124
Ojindo and his Group
A: OBA GBADEBO Yoruba (Sakara)
B: ISOLA ODEDINA Yoruba (Sakara)

Decca NWA 5125
Olatunji Ayinde and his Group
A: ABA TI MODA Yoruba (Sakara)
B: LAMIDI AYINDE Yoruba (Sakara)

Decca NWA 5126
Ligali Mukaiba and his Group
A: LATE SEGUN AWOLOWO Yoruba (Apala)
B: LATE CHIEF SHONIBARE Yoruba (Apala)

Decca NWA 5127 P1964
Haruna Ishola and his Group 
A: CHIEF OBAFEMI AWOLOWO Yoruba (Apala)
B: LATE ABIBU OLUWA Yoruba (Apala)

Decca NWA 5128
Batile Alake and her Group
A: ORIN ONIMOTO Yoruba (Waka)
B: ORIN BATILE Yoruba (Waka)

Decca NWA 5129
Odus and his Morning Star Orchestra
A: OLOWO LAYEMO Yoruba (Highlife)
B: EBI ODARA Yoruba (Highlife)

Decca NWA 5130
Omotayo Ogunniyi and his Group
A: TAIWO ALIMI Yoruba (Apala)
B: MO SEBA Yoruba (Apala)

Decca NWA 5131
Charles Iwegbue and his Archibogs
A: ASO EBI Yoruba (Highlife)
B: EKUN EKUN lbo (Twist)

Decca NWA 5132
Francisco and his Rock ‘n’ Mambo Orchestra
A: TOGO RUMBA French (Karakara)
B: TSO WO DZINAM Ewe (Karakara)

Decca NWA 5133
Francisco and his Rock ‘n’ Mambo Orchestra
A: EBA MAMA Spanish (Meringue)
B: DANSOS RYTHMO French (Cha Cha)

Decca NWA 5134
E. C. Arinze and his Music
A: IFE NKILI lbo (Highlife) [KWA 5889]
B: EDOKPA Edo (Highlife) [KWA 5890]

Decca NWA 5135
Godwin Omabuwa and his Sound Makers
A: BABY  O Pidgin English (Highlife)
B: SOWO Itsekiri (Highlife)

Decca NWA 5136
Ganiyi Agboluaje and his Group
A: LATE OBA AKINYELE Yoruba (Apala)
B: AWON OTA Yoruba (Apala)

Decca NWA 5137
Tiamiyi Abiodun and his Apala Group
A: ORO OSELU Yoruba (Apala)
B: HARUNA ATI ISHOLA Yoruba (Apala)

Decca NWA 5138
Ganiyu Olalere and his Talking Drum
A: IYAMI TEMI NI ESE Yoruba (Sekere)
B: LATE OBA AKINYELE Yoruba (Sekere)

Decca NWA 5139
Alabi Elewuro and his Group
A: ODUN EBI Yoruba (Apala)
B: EJEKA FARA WA LETI Yoruba (Apala)

Decca NWA 5140
Ligali Mukaiba and his Group
A: ORIN AWOLOWO Yoruba (Apala) [KWA 8601]
B: OBA LONI JIJE MIMU Yoruba (Apala)

Decca NWA 5141
F. A. Jimmy West and his Rosy Morning Band
A: BI MO BA LOSAJO Yoruba (Juju)
B: MA GBAGBE ILE Yoruba (Juju)

Decca NWA 5142
Tony Obbs and his Empire Dance Band
A: ONYE NE WERO lbo (Highlife)
B: NIME NIME Urhobo (Highlife)

Decca NWA 5143
Alli Ganda accompanied by E. C. Arinze and his Music
A: AFRICA WANTS L. B. J. English (Calypso)
B: NIGERIA IS A REPUBLIC English (Calypso)

Decca NWA 5144
Airatu Yisau and her Waka Group
A: MELO LAO MARO Yoruba (Waka)
B: OSISE LABOUR Yoruba (Waka)

Decca NWA 5145
Rasaki Ajadi and his Group
A: LATE AKINYELE OLUBADAN Yoruba (Apala)
B: KOSOHUN TOLORUN KOLLESE Yoruba (Apala)

Decca NWA 5146
Omo Eke Amoo and his Group
A: ORIN AWON OSISE Yoruba (Apala Ilorin)
B: JIMO GIWA Yoruba (Apala Ilorin)

Decca NWA 5147
Odus and his Morning Star Band
A: OPE LO YE WA Yoruba (Highlife)
B: AIMO ASIKO Yoruba (Highlife)

Decca NWA 5148
Francisco and his Rock ‘n’ Mambo Orchestra
A: DANSE A MIO Spanish (Rhumba)
B: IGBA LAIYE Yoruba (Cha Cha)

Decca NWA 5149
Dynamite Eryco Jazz Band
A: CATHY Ewe (Cara Cara)
B: ENTENTE Mina (Cha Cha)

Decca NWA 5150
Calabar Musical Research Party
A: ABASI AMA OWO Efik (Ekomo Ibah)
B: OWOMA AKPA ABASI Eflk (Itembe)

Decca NWA 5151
International Brothers Band
A: MAKANJU OLA Yoruba (Juju)
B: EWA WO OHUN OJU MI RI Yoruba (Juju)

Decca NWA 5152
Otuofuobi Aboh Dance Band
A: EKOLUMO OJE ABOH Ibo (Oje)
B: EKELE NA APO NDI EGWU lbo (Oje)

Decca NWA 5153
S. I. Obakpolor and his Stargazers Band
A: ABAKPA GBIGHOLOYE Edo (Native Blues)
B: OSARETIN Edo (Highlife)

Decca NWA 5154
Ligali Mukaiba and his Group
A: ODUNFUNADE Yoruba (Apala)
B: AWOLOWO Yoruba (Apala)

Decca NWA 5155
Orilonise Sunny Spots Band
A: ILU OKE Yoruba (Juju)
B: LATE OBA ADESHIDA I Yoruba (Juju)

Decca NWA 5156
Adebisi & Adeshodi and their Adama Band
A: ONIMARO AWOLOWO Yoruba (Adama)
B: OMOLOLA LEYE Yoruba (Adama)

Decca NWA 5157
Tiamiyu Abiodun and his Apala Group
A: BAYI NI WON SE NILE Yoruba (Apala)
B: ERO TI ORE OJA OBA Yoruba (Apala)

Decca NWA 5158
Salimonu Akande and his Apala Band
A: ORIN AWOLOWO Yoruba (Apala)
B: OLORIN WEWE Yoruba (Apala)

Decca NWA 5159
F. A. Jimmy West and his Rosy Morning Band
A: AIYE AYEWA Yoruba (Juju)
B: BABA DAWA LARE Yoruba (Juju)

Decca NWA 5160
Salimonu Akande and his Apala Band
A: ITAN AWI TELE Yoruba (Apala)
B: ORIN ASHEWO Yoruba (Apala)

Decca NWA 5161
F. A. Jimmy West and his Rosy Morning Band
A: ORI WO BI RERE Yoruba (Juju)
B: ESE RERE ARAMI Yoruba (Juju)

Decca NWA 5162
Dele Bamgbose and the Ambassadors
A: A DARA Yoruba (Highlife)
B: BABA GBO Yoruba (Highlife)

Decca NWA 5163
Dele Akindele and the Dandies
A: AWON ANGELI NKORIN Yoruba (Juju)
B: MA BINU SIMI BABA Yoruba (Juju)

Decca NWA 5164
Kau Aminu and his Sakara Band
A: COUNCILLOR DAWEDU Yoruba (Sakara)
B: COUNCILLOR WILLIAMS Yoruba (Sakara)

Decca NWA 5165
Airatu Isawu and her Waka Group
A: KAMA RIBI AKOBA AIYE Yoruba (Waka)
B: ENYIN MAJORITY BOYS Yoruba (Waka)

Decca NWA 5166
E. C. Arinze and his Music
A: EGUM ANA ARA lbo (Highlife)
B: ODENIGBO lbo (Highlife)

Decca NWA 5167
Bisiriyu Edalere and his Apala Band
A: KINI NSE WA Yoruba (Apala)
B: ENI AWIFUN TO’GBO Yoruba (Apala)

Decca NWA 5168
Amudatu Anike and her Waka Band
A: ORIN ADURA Yoruba (Waka)
B: ORIN DECCA Yoruba (Waka)

Decca NWA 5169
Ligali Mukaiba and his Group
A: ORIN OBINRIN Yoruba (Apala)
B: SURA Yoruba (Apala)

Decca NWA 5170
Zeal Onyia and his Band
A: OLA NMANYA GELI UGWO lbo (Highlife)
B: AIYE OLA Yoruba (Highlife)

Decca NWA 5171
J. O. Araba and his Afro Skiffle Group
A: KADARA Yoruba (Juju)
B: ARTIFICIAL HAIR Yoruba (Juju)

Decca NWA 5172
Dynamite Eryco Jazz Band
A: SHAUFFEZ Mina (Cha Cha)
B: ROSITA Ewe (Rhumba)

Decca NWA 5173
Francisco and his Rock ‘n’ Mambo Orchestra
A: AIYELE  O Yoruba (Rhumba)
B: IJO PACHANGA Yoruba (Pachanga)

Decca NWA 5174
Dele Akindele and the Dandies
A: EMI YIO GBE OJU MI SOKE Yoruba (Juju)
B: BERU BERU Yoruba (Juju)

Decca NWA 5175
Ogba Emenma Singing Party
A: ONWU EME NMA lbo (Traditional)
B: ALI MANMA KEJE EKWU Ibo (Traditional)

Decca NWA 5176
Combey Lotta et son groupe de Lome
A: STOHOMELE NINTH MAY Ewe (Traditional)
B: SODABI TO KU Ewe (Traditional)

Decca NWA 5177
Oye and his Mordern Sets
A: IFE OWO Yoruba (Juju)
B: KAIYE YEWA Yoruba (Juju)

Decca NWA 5178
Rasaki Ajadi and his Apala Band
A: AMUSA ABUSI OLODUMARE Yoruba (Apala)
B: MO FE FI ESEKAP DELE Yoruba (Apala)

Decca NWA 5179
Charles Iwegbue and his Archibogs
A: CHUKWU KENI MADU lbo (Twist)
B: SLIAM YE lbo (Slow Highlife)

Decca NWA 5180
Okonkwo Adigwe and his Group
A: ONYE ILOM CHALUM NUZO lbo (Achipi)
B: NDIDI DI NKPA lbo (Achipi)

Decca NWA 5181
Amudatu Anike and her Waka Band
A: TABA LOSAJO Yoruba (Waka)
B: AWA LOLOPON ARE Yoruba (Waka)

Decca NWA 5182
F. A. Jimmy West and his Rosy Morning Band
A: EDUMARE GBERE KOMI Yoruba (Juju)
B: LATE J. ADEYEMI ONI Yoruba (Juju)

Decca NWA 5183
Charles Iwegbue and his Archibogs
A: HOLAM FOR ME Pidgin English (Highlife)
B: PLENTY MONEY DE CAM Pidgin English (Highlife)

Decca NWA 5184
Ligali Mukaiba and his Group
A: OMO JAIYE JAIYE Yoruba (Apala)
B: ANIFATU OLOWU Yoruba (Apala)

Decca NWA 5185
Okonkwo Adigwe and his Group
A: ASHEWO OLELI YO Part 1 lbo (Achipi)
B: UWA AMAKA lbo (Achipi)

Decca NWA 5186
Okonkwo Adigwe and his Group
A: ASHEWO OLELI YO Part 2 lbo (Achipi)
B: OYILI DIE lbo (Achipi)

Decca NWA 5187
Dele Akindele and the Dandies
A: PEREGEDE LA OYE Yoruba (Juju)
B: OLUWA LONI ILE Yoruba (Juju)

Decca NWA 5188
K. K. Kolade and his Melody Stars
A: OMOLERE AIYE Yoruba (Juju)
B: EGBE JESU GA Yoruba (Juju)

Decca NWA 5189
F. A. Jimmy West and his Rosy Morning Band
A: EDUMARE SEWA LORIRE Yoruba (Juju)
B: KASORA O ! Yoruba (Juju)

Decca NWA 5190
S. Aka and his Sakara Band
A: ORIN IBO WEST Yoruba (Sakara)
B: ORIN IBO EKO Yoruba (Sakara)

Decca NWA 5191
S. Aka and his Sakara Band
A: EKO FUN OMODE Yoruba (Sakara)
B: IBA OLORUN IBA ENIA Yoruba (Sakara)

Decca NWA 5192
Francisco Gedy and his Rock ‘n’ Mambo Orchestra
A: NA PROPERTY CAUSAM Pidgin English (Highlife)
B: ABI NA POLICE STATION Pidgin English (Highlife)

Decca NWA 5193
Godwin Omabuwa accompanied by E. C. Arinze and his Music
A: ODONMI – IT PAINS ME Itsekiri (Highlife)
B: BABY GO AWAY Pidgin English (Kpanlogo)

Decca NWA 5194
Ebenezer Obey and his International Brothers Band
A: OPERATION NO MERCY Yoruba (Juju)
B: AWOLOWO NBO Yoruba (Juju)

Decca NWA 5195
The Ekwuaro Brothers
A: UWEM KE UTO Efik (Slow Highlife)
B: AFIA NMA Efik (Highlife)

Decca NWA 5196
Eddy Okonta and his Top Aces
A: BLACK ROSE Fanti (Highlife)
B: NSALA – PEPPER SOUP lbo (Highlife)

Decca NWA 5197
Eddy Okonta and his Top Aces
A: ASEM Fanti (Highlife)
B: EJE NE LUNO lbo (Highlife)

Decca NWA 5198
Olusesi Aremu and his Group
A: EGBE TI AIYE FE Yoruba (Sakara)
B: OHUN TO DE WESTERN Yoruba (Sakara)

Decca NWA 5199
Sunday Bashegun and his Group
A: YORUBA EKU EWU Yoruba (Sakara)
B: ORIN AYO Yoruba (Sakara)

<< Decca NWA 5001-5099

Decca NWA 5200-5299 >>

Page created 22/06/2014 © Flemming Harrev